NTSB Identification: ANC92LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47981.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1992 in FUNTER PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N94AK
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE FLYING THROUGH A PASS, IN VFR CONDITIONS, 'A CLOUD OF UNDETERMINED SIZE SUDDENLY AND INEXPLICABLY APPEARED IN FRONT OF ME'. HE TURNED TO ATTEMPT TO GET OUT OF THE CLOUD, AND CRASHED INTO THE MOUNTAINSIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, AND HIS INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CLOUDS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months