NTSB Identification: ANC92LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48161.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, August 03, 1992 in PILOT STATION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N70364
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A SHALLOW LAKE RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. AFTER RECOVERY, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months