NTSB Identification: ANC92IA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47972.
Incident occurred Saturday, August 29, 1992 in SHELDON POINT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: Short Brothers SH-7, registration: N53NS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE LEFT COCKPIT DOOR BEHIND PILOT THE POSITION OPENED INTO AIRSTREAM AT 50 FT AGL ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT. THE DOOR DEPARATED AND DAMAGED LEFT PROPELLER AND FUSELAGE SKIN. THE PILOT COMPLETED SINGLE ENGINE PROCEDURES AND PROCEDED IMC TO ALTERNATE AND COMPLETED IFR APPROACH AND LANDING WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE DOOR WAS NOT FOUND. IT WAS UNDETERMINED IF THE DOOR LATCH MALFUNCTIONED FOR PERSONNEL FAILED TO CLOSE THE LATCH. COCKPIT LIGHTING DOES NOT ILLUMINATE AS A FUNCTION OF THE DOOR LATCH. THEE IS NO WARNING LIGHT TO WARN OF AN UNLATCHED DOOR. THE DOOR HINGES ARE MOUNTED ON THE AFT FRAME OF THE DOOR OPENING, THUS SWINGING REARWARD IN FRONT OF PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE UNLATCHING OF THE LEFT CREW ENTRANCE DOOR BY MEANS UNDETERMINED AND THE LACK OF ADHERENCE TO DOOR CHECK ITEMS BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND ON THE REQUISITE CHECKLISTS. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE INCIDENT WAS THE SEPARATION OF THE DOOR FROM THE FRAME WHEN OPENED INTO THE SLIPSTREAM. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months