NTSB Identification: ANC92FA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47916.
Accident occurred Monday, August 31, 1992 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N4493Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE PA-18 EQUIPPED WITH BALLOON TIRES STRUCK A STUMP OR OTHER OBJECT PRIOR TO BECOMING AIRBORNE AT A REMOTE STRIP. AFTER STRIKING THE OBJECT, THE PILOT BECAME AIRBORNE, ASSESSED DAMAGED TO THE LANDING GEAR AND CONTINUED THE FLIGHT TO ANCHORAGE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED IN THE DIRECTION OF THE DAMAGED MAIN GEAR AND NOSED OVER ON LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISJUDGMENT BY THE PILOT TO INSURE ADEQUATE DISTANCE FROM OBJECTS IN THE TAKEOFF AREA, WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ON TAKEOFF, AND THE UNCONTROLLED GROUND LOOP BY THE PILOT DURING A LANDING WITH THE DAMAGED LANDING GEAR. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STUMP OR LOG OBSTRUCTING THE TAKEOFF AREA, AND THE DISTORTION TO THE LANDING GEAR FOLLOWING THE TAKEOFF AT THE REMOTE LOCATION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months