NTSB Identification: ANC92FA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47409.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 1992 in WHITTIER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N9829X
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT FILED VFR FLIGHT PLAN FOR FLIGHT TO REMOTE STRIP EASTBOUND VIA WHITTIER/PORTAGE PASS. APPROX 6 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF AIRCRAFT IMPACTED AT 700 FT LEVEL OF PASS IN LEVEL FLIGHT. FSS BRIEFINGS DURING PRECEEDING 6 HRS INCLUDED ADVISORIES OF IMC WEATHER IN MOUNTAIN PASSES, W/PORTAGE PASS CLOSED. TRACK OF AIRCRAFT INDICATED AIRCRAFT WAS SKIRTING LEFT SIDE OF PASS. LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK VERTICAL WALL ON HEADING APPROX 60 DEGREES LEFT OF PASS CENTERLINE. WEATHER OBSERVED AS 200 FT OBSCURED AND 1 AND 1/2 MILE VISIBILITY, WITH RAIN AND FOG. WITNESSES 700 FT BELOW SITE HEARD BUT COULD NOT SEE IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IN COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR ADVERSE WEATHER ADVISORY, WEATHER CONDITIONS (CLOUDS) AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months