NTSB Identification: SEA92LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48071.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 29, 1992 in BRIGHAM CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N55625
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT, EXPERIENCING A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER AND DECAYING AIRSPEED, ABORTED THE TAKEOFF UNDER DAWN LIGHT CONDITIONS. HAVING PREVIOUSLY OBSERVED CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT AT THE AIRPORT ASSOCIATED WITH A RUNWAY EXTENSION PROJECT THE PILOT CHOSE TO TOUCH DOWN ALONGSIDE THE EAST OUTBOARD EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING OBSCURED FORWARD VISIBILITY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BERM AND NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE EXISTING SAFETY AREA FOR THE RUNWAY ALTHOUGH ONE WAS PLANNED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE RUNWAY EXTENSION PROJECT IN PROGRESS. THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS WAS UNDETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INABILITY TO EXECUTE CORRECTIVE ACTION DURING THE NOSEOVER. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE BERM. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months