NTSB Identification: SEA92LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46466.
Accident occurred Monday, July 27, 1992 in SHELBY, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N4859
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS MAKING AERIAL APPLICATION TURN AROUND MANEUVERS UNDER A POWER LINE WHEN THE ACFT IMPACTED THE BOTTOM STRAND, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POOR DECISION BY THE PILOT TO MAKE AN AERIAL APPLICATION TURN AROUND MANUEVER UNDER POWER LINES AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months