NTSB Identification: SEA92LA165
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 1992 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N139CA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 14 GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS. THE PILOT WAS CERTIFICATED ON 10/23/91 AND HAD 15 HOURS TOTAL FLT TIME AS PIC IN THE PA24 ACFT. THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER, SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT, WHO HAD 544 HOURS FLT TIME AND 362 HOURS PIC TIME IN THE PIPER PA24 ACFT, TOOK NO CORRECTIVE ACTION DURING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PREMATURE LANDING FLARE BY THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT, AND HER FAILURE TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months