NTSB Identification: SEA92LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47311.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 1992 in BATTLEGROUND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5A, registration: N26671
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER EXECUTING AN APPROACH TO THE EAST RUNWAY THE PILOT OF THE AA-5A PERCEIVED A 'SIGNIFICANT TAILWIND' DURING HIS FLARE. WITH 1300 FEET OF THE 2000 FOOT LONG RUNWAY REMAINING, AND AT 50 MPH HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND GO AROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED APPLYING 'FULL POWER, FLAPS UP AND CARB HEAT OFF' AND THEN STATED THAT 'AS THE FLAPS RETRACTED THE LAST 15 TO 20 DEGREES, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LEVEL OFF.' THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES AND THEN POWER LINES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. AN FAA EXAMINER ON SITE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED AN 8 TO 10 KNOT TAILWIND AND POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED THE CARB HEAT IN THE FULL OUT (ON) POSITION. STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURES FOR THE AA-5A CALL FOR CARB HEAT 'OFF' AND FLAPS 'RETRACT, AFTER ACCELERATING TO SAFE AIRSPEED' FOR BALKED LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DELAYED DECISION TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING THE ACCIDENT WERE: A TAILWIND, TREES, AND THE IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND FLAPS BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months