NTSB Identification: SEA92LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47310.
Accident occurred Friday, July 24, 1992 in HEADQUARTERS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: KAMAN HH-43F, registration: N90944
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOGGING MISSION WITH APPROXIMATELY 1000 POUNDS OF FUEL. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR OF FLIGHT OPERATIONS THE LOW FUEL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED WITH APPROXIMATELY 200 POUNDS REMAINING. SEVERAL MINUTES LATER THE PILOT INITIATED A RETURN TO THE FUELING FACILITY. THE LOW FUEL LIGHT WAS REPORTED TO BE ON STEADY AT THAT TIME. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPOOL DOWN AND THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION TO A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DELAY IN REFUELING. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months