NTSB Identification: SEA92LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47638.
Accident occurred Monday, July 20, 1992 in BURLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-160, registration: N4317P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PIPER PA 23 160 SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT LANDED ABOUT A HALF MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AT BURLEY, IDAHO, AFTER A LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES. THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A GO AROUND AND WAS ON HIS SECOND APPROACH, AT THE CONCLUSION OF A FLIGHT FROM ST. GEORGE, UT. FAA INSPECTORS INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT AND ATTRIBUTED THE POWER LOSS TO BOTH ENGINES TO HAVE BEEN FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN ALOFT FOR LESS THAN 3.5 HOURS. NORMAL CRUISE FUEL CONSUMPTION IS 16 GPH. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FUELED TO A TOTAL OF 72 GALLONS BEFORE DEPARTURE. CALM WIND RANGE OF THE AIRCRAFT IS APPROXIMATELY 600 NAUTICAL MILES WITH VFR RESERVES. AIRWAY DISTANCE FOR THIS FLIGHT IS 388 KNOTS; OR 320 KNOTS DIRECT. THE CAUSE OF EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION WHEN ANTICIPATED FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS NOT ADEQUATELY CALCULATED. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months