NTSB Identification: SEA92LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46465.
Accident occurred Monday, July 20, 1992 in TWIN FALLS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N78734
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA AG TRUCK STATED THAT HE DEPARTED WITH 50 GALLONS OF FUEL AND FLEW FOR ONE AND A HALF HOURS, CONDUCTING AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS. HE STATED THAT HE HAD A POWER LOSS DURING A PULL UP AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY FOUR GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE AIRCRAFT WHEN IT WAS RECOVERED, AND THE ENGINE WAS RUN WITH NO APPARENT MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months