NTSB Identification: SEA92LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46568.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 1992 in WENATCHEE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N36031
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS ON LANDING, AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLL, GROUND LOOPED, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS BANNER TOWING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP AND AIRCRAFT IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months