NTSB Identification: SEA92IA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47340.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Saturday, July 11, 1992 in CHEYENNE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 1900C, registration: N109YV
Injuries: 16 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT OF THE BEECH 1900C LEFT ENGINE MALFUNCTIONED DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER TAKEOFF FROM CHEYENNE, WY. THE PILOT IN COMMAND ELECTED TO LAND ON A CLOSED RUNWAY AFTER FEATHERING THE PROPELLER AND SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE. SHE SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CLIMBING WITH ONE ENGINE AT MAXIMUM POWER SETTINGS, POSSIBLY BECAUSE OF DOWNDRAFTS FROM A NEARBY THUNDERSHOWER. THE CREW LANDED ON RUNWAY 34 WITH A TAILWIND REPORTED AS TWENTY KNOTS FROM THE SOUTH. THE AIRCRAFT USED ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY, AND THE NOSE WHEEL ROLLED OFF THE END.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT ON THE LEFT ENGINE. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months