NTSB Identification: MIA92LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46973.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 1992 in FUQUAY-VARINA, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25502
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF, THE LT WINGTIP COLLIDED WITH BUSHES ALONG THE LT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY. THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LT, TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY INTO A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE WINGTIP CLEARANCE WITH BUSHES OFF THE SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months