NTSB Identification: MIA92LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46972.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 25, 1992 in KNOXVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: BURKHART GROB G103, registration: N2135R
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO INSTRUCT REAR SEAT PASSENGER, WHO DID NOT SPEAK ENGLISH, HOW TO OPEN AIR VENT. THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY PULLED THE TOW CABLE RELEASE AND THE GLIDER DISCONNECTED FROM THE TOW AIRCRAFT AT 150 FEET. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY BEFORE LANDING ON A GRASSY SLOPE, AND GROUND LOOPING, AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY INSTRUCT THE PASSENGER ON AIRCRAFT CONTROLS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY RELEASING THE TOW CABLE AS THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED THROUGH 150 FEET. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months