NTSB Identification: MIA92LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47002.
Accident occurred Monday, July 13, 1992 in PASS-A-GRILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N9379A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLT DEPARTED 1/2 HR EARLIER WITH A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 12 GALS OF FUEL ABOARD & WHILE PERFORMING A STALL MANEUVER, THE PLT PUSHED THE CONTROL COLUMN FWD TO REDUCE THE ANGLE OF ATTACK, BUT 'FUEL QUIT GETTING TO ENGINE.' ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE ENGINE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. HE DITCHED THE ACFT WHICH WAS RECOVERED. ACCORDING TO AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR, THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months