NTSB Identification: LAX92LA329.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47386.
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 1992 in GILA BEND, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N3030R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED TUCSON, ARIZONA, ON THE MORNING OF JULY 31 FOR A FLIGHT TO YUCCA VALLEY. WHEN HE WAS READY TO DEPART ON THE RETURN LEG OF THE ROUND ROBIN CROSS COUNTRY THE PILOT DISCOVERED THAT NO FUEL SERVICE WAS AVAILABLE AT YUCCA VALLEY AND HE DEPARTED WITH THE INTENTION OF FUELING THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ENROUTE BACK TO TUCSON. AFTER DEPARTURE FROM YUCCA VALLEY, THE AIRCRAFT BY PASSED THE AIRPORTS AT PALM SPRINGS AND THERMAL, THEN OVER FLEW BLYTHE, CALIFORNIA. OVER BLYTHE THE PILOT SAID HE COULD NOT RAISE ANYONE ON THE UNICOM TO VERIFY IF FUEL WAS AVAILABLE. THE NEXT AIRPORT ON THE MOST DIRECT ROUTING TO TUCSON WAS GILA BEND, ARIZONA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING TOWARD THE GILA BEND AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A FIELD AND INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOTS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT PLANNING, AND, HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months