NTSB Identification: LAX92LA323.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47380.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 30, 1992 in RAVENDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8078H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACHIEVED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET AGL IN THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP PRIOR TO OVER RUNNING THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE WERE EXAMINED BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS WHO REPORTED FINDING NO ENGINE OR SYSTEM ABNORMALITY TO EXPLAIN THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE SHORT LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months