NTSB Identification: LAX92LA318.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47379.
Accident occurred Monday, July 27, 1992 in WELLS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CHAPUIS SPEZIO SPORT, registration: N7715
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE CONTACTED UNICOM FOR WEATHER AND RUNWAY ADVISORIES AND WAS INFORMED THAT THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE AT ABOUT 12 KNOTS, FAVORING RUNWAY 26. THE PILOT NOTED THAT BELOW 400 FEET AGL THE AIR WAS VERY TURBULENT AND GUSTY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, WITH THE AIRCRAFT DIFFICULT TO CONTROL DUE TO THE WIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND AND FOUND THAT SIMILAR WIND CONDITIONS EXISTED ON THE SECOND APPROACH. DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE PILOT SAID 'THE RIGHT WING CAME UP AND I WAS NO LONGER ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.' THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE VARIABLE AND GUSTY NATURE OF THE WIND CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months