NTSB Identification: LAX92LA317.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47303.
Accident occurred Monday, July 27, 1992 in LOVELOCK, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: MAULE MX-7-180, registration: N6138Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN HE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT THE WIND SOCK WAS LIMP. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A GENTLE TURN TO THE RIGHT WHICH HE CORRECTED. AFTER A GROUND ROLL OF ABOUT 300 FEET THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN. THE PILOT SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE NOTED THE PRESENCE OF DUST DEVILS IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PRESENCE OF DUST DEVILS IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months