NTSB Identification: LAX92LA315.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47519.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 25, 1992 in CARLSBAD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N2335Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT HE AND HIS COMMERCIALLY RATED DUAL STUDENT WERE PRACTICING SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURES AFTER TAKE OFF. HE SAID THAT DURING THEIR THIRD PRACTICE ENGINE FAILURE, THE 'HELICOPTER GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE GROUND, AND THE (MAIN ROTOR) RPM (HAD) NOT RECOVERED HIGH ENOUGH FOR (CONTINUED) FLIGHT.' THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID HE TOOK THE CONTROLS FROM THE STUDENT AND SLID THE HELICOPTER ON TO ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. HE SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING SLIDE, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM AND SEVERED THE REAR SECTION OF THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months