NTSB Identification: LAX92LA310.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47249.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 22, 1992 in SIERRAVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N85778
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING ON A LOCAL VISUAL FLIGHT RULES FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF CONTAMINATES IN THE FUEL FILTER/STRAINER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE CONTAMINATED FUEL SYSTEM AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months