NTSB Identification: LAX92LA308.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47250.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 19, 1992 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N3406Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER SPENDING THE NIGHT IN TUCSON, ARIZONA, AND REFUELING THE AIRCRAFT TO ITS 36 GALLON CAPACITY, THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON HIS FINAL LEG HOME. HE WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 6000 FEET MSL APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING AT PINAL AIRPARK, ARIZONA, LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 31 MILES NORTH-NORTHWEST OF TUCSON, BUT COLLIDED WITH THE ROUGH TERRAIN ABOUT 350 YARDS SHORT OF RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO FAA INSPECTORS NO OBVIOUS FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS IN THE ENGINE WERE NOTED DURING THEIR ON SCENE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN CONDITIONS IN THE AREA OF THE FORCED LANDING WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months