NTSB Identification: LAX92LA302.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47251.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 18, 1992 in UKIAH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N2499F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCE TWICE ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING A 'WHEEL LANDING' AND THEN CRAB INTO THE WIND DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE CLIMB AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE ELECTRICAL WIRES THAT ARE PARALLEL TO AND LOCATED BETWEEN 300 TO 400 FEET EAST OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ABORTED LANDING AND INITIAL CLIMB-OUT. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, THE INADVERTENT PORPOISE, AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months