NTSB Identification: LAX92LA298.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47252.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 15, 1992 in PITTSBURG, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N7521G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT TRANSMITTED A 'MAYDAY CALL' AND EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ON THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months