NTSB Identification: LAX92LA295.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47133.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 1992 in PASO ROBLES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22BETA, registration: N2316H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS HOVER TAXIING IN A DRY STREAM BED IN A CANYON. THE HELICOPTER'S RIGHT SKID CAUGHT ON THE STREAM BANK AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE HIS ALTITUDE. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER DURING THE SUBSEQUENT UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE HELICOPTER AND THE TERRAIN WHILE HOVER TAXING. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months