NTSB Identification: LAX92LA286.
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 1992 in TONOPAH, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N4417L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE PLANNED TO LAND IN A FARM FIELD TO SURVEY SOME FARM LAND PRIOR TO BIDDING ON A GRAIN HARVESTING JOB. HE STATED THAT AFTER ARRIVING IN THE AREA HE OVERFLEW THE FIELD SELECTED FOR THE LANDING SEVERAL TIMES LOOKING FOR OBSTRUCTIONS AND SOME WAY TO IDENTIFY THE WIND DIRECTION. IN HIS STATEMENT HE INDICATED THAT HE FOUND NO MEANS TO IDENTIFY THE WIND DIRECTION OR SPEED AND ESTIMATED IT TO BE CALM OR NEARLY SO. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE FIELD THE PILOT SAID HE NOTICED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND HAD AN APPARENT FAST GROUND SPEED, HOWEVER, HE ELECTED NOT TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT STOP PRIOR TO THE END OF THE FIELD AND IT COLLIDED WITH A POWER POLE AND ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE NOTICED THAT HE HAD LANDED WITH A TAILWIND HE ESTIMATED AT ABOUT 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY IDENTIFY AND COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING TAILWIND CONDITIONS, AND, HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO AROUND WHEN HE BECAME AWARE OF BEING HIGH WITH A FAST GROUND SPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1992 | Index of months