NTSB Identification: LAX92LA278.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47518.
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 1992 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G5, registration: N4798R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A TAKEOFF AFTER THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN LOADED WITH ABOUT 60 GALLONS OF INSECTICIDE. THE HELICOPTER ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 TO 60 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE TAIL ROTOR MOVE LATERALLY ABOUT 4 TO 5 FEET. THE WITNESS SAID HE SAW THE AIRCRAFT SETTLE TO THE GROUND AND LAND HARD. HE SAID HE IMMEDIATELY ASKED THE PILOT WHAT HAPPENED. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY TOLD THE WITNESS THAT HE HAD A 'POWER DROOP.' THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNKNOWN REASON (S). FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE 1) LOW ALTITUDE WHEN THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED 2) LOW ROTOR RPM AS A RESULT OF THE LOSS OF POWER, AND 3) THE PILOT NOT BEING ABLE TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE AND ROTOR RPM. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months