NTSB Identification: LAX92LA277.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46869.
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 1992 in WINNEMUCCA, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: O'DONNELL LANCAIR 235, registration: N120FR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND COULD NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH A RAISED LIP OF A CONCRETE SLAB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months