NTSB Identification: LAX92LA276.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47840.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 02, 1992 in HAYWARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N11BU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERPRIMED THE RIGHT ENGINE WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO START IT. DURING THE START OPERATION, AN ACCUMULATION OF FUEL VAPOR LOCATED OUTBOARD OF THE RIGHT ENGINE EXPLODED AND RIPPED OPEN A YARD LONG PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING'S UPPER SKIN PANELS. EVIDENCE WAS OBSERVED OF AN UNCORRECTED PREEXISTING FUEL LEAK IN THE VICINITY OF THE RIGHT ENGINE'S AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AN A & P MECHANIC, AND HE OWNED, OPERATED AND MAINTAINED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXPLOSION OF FUEL VAPORS IN THE RIGHT WING DUE TO THE PILOT'S OVERPRIMING OF THE RIGHT ENGINE DURING A START ATTEMPT AND AN UNCORRECTED PREEXISTING FUEL SYSTEM LEAK. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE PERFORMED ON THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months