NTSB Identification: LAX92IA307B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47620.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Friday, July 17, 1992 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA-227AC, registration: N2725D
Injuries: 315 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. A FAIRCHILD SA-227 WAS POSITIONED BY GROUND PERSONNEL IN A PARKING SPOT ADJACENT TO ANOTHER OPERATORS ARRIVAL GATE. DUE TO OTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE PARKING AREA, THE TAIL OF THE FAIRCHILD ENCROACHED INTO THE SAFETY AREA OF THE NEXT GATE. AS AN ARRIVING LOCKHEED L-1011 WAS TAXIING INTO ITS GATE AREA, GROUND PERSONNEL NOTICED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING WAS GOING TO CONTACT THE VERTICAL STABILIZER OF THE FAIRCHILD. GROUND PERSONNEL DID NOT SIGNAL A STOP IN TIME TO AVOID THE COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A FAILURE OF GROUND PERSONNEL TO ENSURE PROPER CLEARANCE BETWEEN A TAXIING AIRPLANE AND AN ADJACENT PARKED AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FAILURE OF GROUND PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY POSITION A PARKED AIRPLANE TO ENSURE THAT IT DID NOT ENCROACH INTO AN ADJACENT SAFETY AREA. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months