NTSB Identification: FTW92LA195.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47328.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 30, 1992 in MOUNDS, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 19A, registration: N7642R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE TURNED ONTO FINAL HE WAS HIGH AND FAST. HE SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN FAST ON THE 2,300 FOOT SOD STRIP AT ABOUT MID-FIELD AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END AND COLLIDED WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND WHEN HE REALIZED HE WAS GOING TO LAND LONG. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months