NTSB Identification: FTW92LA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47223.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 28, 1992 in VERNON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5063A
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AS THE PILOT INITIATED THE LANDING FLARE, UNFORECASTED UNFAVORABLE WINDS CROSSED THE LANDING AREA. THE AIRPLANE WAS BLOWN OVER A PLOWED FIELD AND AS THE LEFT WING WAS LIFTED UPWARD BY THE WIND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND WING IMPACTED THE PLOWED GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY PILOT. A FACTOR WAS UNFAVORABLE WIND. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months