NTSB Identification: FTW92LA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46986.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 25, 1992 in CLOVIS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N35274
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE EVENING BEFORE THE FLIGHT THE OIL AND FILTER HAD BEEN CHANGED BY A PILOT WHO DID NOT PERFORM A MAINTENANCE ENGINE TEST RUN FOLLOWING THE WORK. A DIFFERENT PILOT DEPARTED IN THE AIRPLANE THE FOLLOWING MORNING AND A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND THEN THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND EXPERIENCED A POST CRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED AN IMPROPER OIL FILTER INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO IMPROPER OIL FILTER INSTALLATION AND SUBSEQUENT IMPROPER AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY THE PIC WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. A FACTOR WAS MAINTENANCE INSPECTION NOT PERFORMED AFTER THE OIL FILTER INSTALLATION. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months