NTSB Identification: FTW92LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47320.
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 1992 in PORT ISABEL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180, registration: N46RJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE DUAL STUDENT HAD PERFORMED SEVERAL MANEUVERS WITH THE LEFT ENGINE WINDMILLING AND DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS PREVAILED. UPON COMPLETING A MANEUVER AND RETURNING TO CRUISE FLIGHT, A POWER LOSS OCCURRED TO THE LEFT ENGINE. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND INITIATED A NORMAL DESCENT TOWARD A NEARBY AIRPORT. DURING THE DESCENT, HE SECURED THE LEFT ENGINE. AS THE AIRPLANE TURNED BASE TO FINAL APPROACH, THE RIGHT ENGINE'S CRANKSHAFT FRACTURED AND A FORCED LANDING HAD TO BE MADE TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. A TEARDOWN OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED THE FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER TO THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT WHILE THE LEFT ENGINE WAS SECURED. FACTORS WERE THE DUAL STUDENTS FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHILE PERFORMING MANEUVERS AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months