NTSB Identification: FTW92LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46984.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 07, 1992 in GROVE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150E, registration: N3562J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE DURING A CROSSWIND APPROACH TO A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTYROL. A FACTOR WAS TURBULENCE. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months