NTSB Identification: FTW92FA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47158.
Accident occurred Friday, July 17, 1992 in TOOL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201T, registration: N6959C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PENETRATE A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS WITH TOPS OF 45,000 FEET. THE PILOT REPORTED, DURING HIS LAST COMMUNICATIONS, THAT HE WAS ENCOUNTERING SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE AIRPLANE PIECES WERE SEEN TO FALL TO THE GROUND, SCATTERED OVER AN AREA OF 10 SQUARE MILES. SURFACE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED AT 40 MILES PER HOUR GUSTING TO 60 MILES PER HOUR WITH HEAVY RAIN. PRE FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING IDENTIFIED THE HAZARDOUS WEATHER AND THE PILOT WAS ADVISED BY THE BRIEFER TO REMAIN ON THE GROUND UNTIL IT PASSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRFRAME AS A RESULT OF FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months