NTSB Identification: FTW92DRG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47321.
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 1992 in HARLINGEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER CALLAIR A-9B, registration: N7616V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. DURING AN AGRICULTURE SPRAYING FLIGHT THE FLAG MAN NOTICED THE AIRPLANE ON FIRE. USING HIS RADIO HE NOTIFIED THE PILOT OF THE SITUATION. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN AREA ADJACENT TO A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED. FOLLOWING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A FUEL LINE HAD COME LOOSE DUE TO IT NOT BEING CORRECTLY INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT FIRE DUE TO A LOOSE FUEL FITTING AND FUEL LINE DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months