NTSB Identification: FTW92DPG10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46570.
Accident occurred Friday, July 24, 1992 in MINTURN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S2R-R3S, registration: N8441V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, AT TAKEOFF FROM A LOCAL AIRFIELD, THE AIRPLANE LOST TOTAL ENGINE POWER. FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN IN TERRAIN CONSISTING OF OPEN FIELDS DIVIDED BY LEVEES AND IRRIGATION DITCHES WITH SIDE BERMS, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BERM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE ENCOUNTER WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months