NTSB Identification: FTW92DPG08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46572.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 09, 1992 in GRADY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N48495
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. DURING DAYLIGHT AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE PILOT HEARD A BANG IN THE ENGINE, FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. AT THE TIME OF THE POWER LOSS THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE OF A TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FLOODED RICE FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER SIX CYLINDER HAD BLOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FAILED CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months