NTSB Identification: FTW92DPG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46573.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 08, 1992 in GRADY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: AYRES S2R, registration: N4979X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. DURING A FORCED LANDING DUE TO LOSS OF ENGINE POWER THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE WITH THE RIGHT WING. FOLLOWING THE TREE STRIKE THE AIRPLANE YAWED AND SLOWED DOWN. INITIAL GROUND CONTACT WAS WITH THE RIGHT WING, THIS CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO ROTATE CLOCKWISE, RESULTING IN THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER HAD FAILED AND SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE SEPARATION OF THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months