NTSB Identification: FTW92DPA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47155.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 1992 in DEKALB, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N3167Y
Injuries: 1 Serious. DURING THE INITIAL RIGHT CLIMBING TURN AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP, THE PILOT NOTICED AN ENGINE RPM DROP OF APPROXIMATELY 100. THE DROP DID NOT OCCUR DURING CRUISE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE ONE SPRAY PASS AND DURING THE TURNING MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE ENGINE DID NOT PRODUCE FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN. POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months