NTSB Identification: DEN92LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46542.
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 1992 in FORT COLLINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: ROBERT D. WALDRON KITFOX III, registration: N1060U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND CAUGHT A WING TIP WHICH CAUSED A GROUND LOOP. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 06, AND THE WINDS WERE 220 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN DRAGGING A WING TIP DURING FLARE FOR LANDING WHICH ENDED WITH A GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR WAS: A TAIL WIND. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months