NTSB Identification: DEN92LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46934.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 1992 in FRANKTOWN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N3419C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING APPROACH TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THE PILOT WAS HIGH AND LANDED NEAR MIDFIELD ON A 1,700 FOOT GRASS STRIP. HE BECAME CONCERNED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY REMAINING AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 6,700 FEET AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 8,800 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED INITIATION OF THE GO-AROUND FOLLOWING A BALKED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months