NTSB Identification: DEN92LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46919.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 1992 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N128FR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL AND DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months