NTSB Identification: DCA92MA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46435.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANS WORLD AIRLINES
Accident occurred Thursday, July 30, 1992 in JAMAICA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/09/1993
Aircraft: LOCKHEED L-1011-385-1, registration: N11002
Injuries: 1 Serious,9 Minor,282 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF THE STICK SHAKER ACTIVATED, AND THE FIRST OFFICER, WHO WAS MAKING THE TAKEOFF, SAID 'YOU GOT IT.' THE CAPTAIN TOOK CONTROL, CLOSED THE THRUST LEVERS, AND LANDED. HE APPLIED FULL REVERSE THRUST AND MAXIMUM BRAKING, AND TURNED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID A BARRIER AT THE END. A SYSTEM DESIGN DEFICIENCY PERMITTED A MALFUNCTIONING AOA SENSOR TO CAUSE A FALSE STALL WARNING. THE SENSOR HAD EXPERIENCED 9 PREVIOUS MALFUNCTIONS, AND WAS INSPECTED AND RETURNED TO SERVICE WITHOUT A DETERMINATION ON THE REASON FOR THE INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION. THE FIRST OFFICER HAD INCORRECTLY PERCEIVED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS STALLING AND GAVE CONTROL TO THE CAPTAIN WITHOUT PROPER COORDINATION OF THE TRANSFER OF CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DESIGN DEFICIENCIES IN THE STALL WARNING SYSTEM THAT PERMITTED A DEFECT TO GO UNDETECTED, THE FAILURE OF TWA'S MAINTENANCE PROGRAM TO CORRECT A REPETITIVE MALFUNCTION OF THE STALL WARNING SYSTEM, AND INADEQUATE CREW COORDINATION BETWEEN THE CAPTAIN AND FIRST OFFICER THAT RESULTED IN THEIR INAPPROPRIATE RESPONSE TO A FALSE STALL WARNING. (NTSB REPORT AAR-93/04) Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1992 | Index of months