NTSB Identification: CHI92LA214
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 29, 1992 in CADILLAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185E, registration: N4573F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLOAT-MOUNTED AIRPLANE HAD NO WHEELS. THE AIRPLANE WAS PLACED ON A TRAILER AND TOWED DOWN A 2000-FOOT RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE TRAILER, EASED RIGHT, AND SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY. IT BOUNCED, ROCKED FORWARD, AND TUMBLED. THE AIRPORT HAS A 4500-FOOT ASPHALT RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND SUBSEQUENT STALL MUSH. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months