NTSB Identification: CHI92LA208.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47029.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 05, 1992 in KENDALLVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS2-33A, registration: N36133
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE TOW ROPE BROKE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET DURING THE AUTO TOW. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE DURING THE TURN AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, AND THE FAILED TOW ROPE. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months