NTSB Identification: CHI92LA200.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47171.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 1992 in GRAIN VALLEY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140A, registration: N9664A
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING LANDING AND HE HELD FORWARD CONTROL PRESSURE AT THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN. HE THEN APPLIED 'TOO MUCH BRAKE,' AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF WHEEL BRAKES AFTER TOUCHDOWN. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months